intentional tort in healthcare cases
[…] Id. v. Martin, 208 Ga.App. This legal process is very different from a criminal proceeding. Hickey v. Kostas Chiropractic Clinics, 259 Ga.App. “The standard of review of the trial court's ruling on discovery disputes is abuse of discretion.”  Hickey v. Kostas Chiropractic Clinics.22  Bearing this standard of review in mind, the peer review privilege afforded to certain proceedings and documents is codified in OCGA § 31-7-133(a), which provides in part: Except in proceedings alleging violation of this article, the proceedings and records of a review organization shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action;  and no person who was in attendance at a meeting of such organization shall be permitted or required to testify in any such civil action as to any evidence or other matters produced or presented during the proceedings or activities of such organization or as to any findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, or other actions of such organization or any members thereof. I need to find a case that shows a patient was injured by an intentional tort . See Ligouri v. Wyandotte Hosp.